Cancun Transfers
ES

America Transfers Privacy Policy

In Compliance with the Personal Data Protection Federal Law, Grupo B & S, S. A. de C.V., (en lo siguiente “America Transfer”) located at Calle 3 Sm 301 Mz 23 Lote 23 Numero UP-37, C.P. 77560; Cancun, Quintana Roo, is responsible for handling your personal data.


Collection of data and means for obtainment.

The information provided voluntarily by the user must be accurate and truthful. AMERICA TRANSFER will not be responsible if the information provided is incorrect or false. The information will be collected and stored by AMERICA TRANSFER at the time of your online booking, or, via telephone, at one of our counters, offices or any other means.


User data may be obtained by the following means:


Use of collected information

AMERICA TRANSFER may use your personal data to process your reservation, provide the services and products that you requested, for tracking, updating, cancelling, notifying about new products or services that are related to those already booked, modifying or confirming the requested service; for promotional purposes; for financial and credit purposes, to comply with contract obligations with our clients; evaluate the quality of service; and, conduct surveys on preferences and consumption habits.


Data sharing, national and international

Your personal data may be shared to: business partners, affiliates, suppliers, financial, banking and credit institutions, in order to confirm your reservations and comply with the provisions of this Privacy Notice.


Exercise of ARCO Rights (rights to access, cancel, modify and oppose)

You have the right to, at any time, request access to your personal data to know what the situation is; rectify in case these are incorrect or outdated; eliminate the data if you think that they are not being used for the purposes established in this Privacy Notice; or oppose to the processing of your personal data concerning any of the purposes established in this Privacy Notice, and must tell us clearly what is the personal data that concerns you.


Right to revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data

According to the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, approved on April 13, 2010 in articles 3, Sections II and VII, and 33, as well as the denomination of Chapter II, of the Second Title, of the Federal Law of Transparency and Access to Government Public Information and in the case that you wish to eliminate your personal data from our database, you have the right to revoke the consent granted for managing of your personal data.

To be able to exercise this right, you must submit a request in writing and in Spanish, and send to the following email address: info@america-transfers.com, or, you can send it by courier to the following address: Calle 3 Sm 301 Mz 23 Lote 23 Numero UP-37, C.P. 77560; Cancun Quintana Roo.

The letter must contain the following points: Full name and surname, copy of an official form of identification, e-mail address or mailing address designated for notifications, and a telephone number.

You should also clearly and accurately describe the personal data to which you wish to exercise some of the ARCO rights.

You will receive an answer about the revocation within 20 business days from the receipt of your request, either by email addressed to your person or by letter to the mailing address that you provided us.


Security

We understand the importance of safeguarding your personal data. We protect your data through the use of technical and administrative security controls to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the security methods that we use are firewalls and data encryption, physical data center access and authorization controls. However, be aware that no data transmission over the Internet or via e-mail is completely secure and, therefore, AMERICA TRANSFER cannot guarantee protection of all personal information against damage, loss, alteration, misappropriation or misuse. AMERICA TRANSFER makes reasonable efforts to ensure that the information on our website is accurate and current. However, the information may contain typographical errors and AMERICA TRANSFER offers no guarantee as to the accuracy of the information. AMERICA TRANSFER may change the information on its website at any time and without prior notification.


Modifications to this Privacy Policy

AMERICA TRANSFER reserves the right to make changes or updates to this Privacy Notice at any time. So we suggest you check it periodically in order to know about the latest modifications. The current Privacy Policy will be published via the same means. The use of our website will be considered as an acceptance to the Privacy Policy and the terms established therein. Any modifications or updates will be published on the website http://www.america-transfers.com and will be effective upon posting. By accessing and using one of our websites, you acknowledge that you have read and understand the Privacy Policy and agree to the use of your personal data by AMERICA TRANSFER in accordance with this Privacy Policy.